Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

New Brunswick, NJ
WIND  N/A mph NNW
Heat IndexN/A °F
Dewpoint30 °F
Relative Humidity81 %
Precip (last hr)0.00 in.
Pressure30.32 in.
as of 2014-04-21 01:00:00
Max Wind3 mph
Max Temp37 °F
Min Temp35 °F
Soil Temp 151 °F
Soil Temp 252 °F
Soil Temp 353 °F
Soil Temp 454 °F
Water Cont 10.00
Water Cont 20.00
Water Cont 30.00
Water Cont 40.00
Water Cont 50.00
Water Cont 60.00
Wind Chill36 °F
BP Max30.35 in.
BP Min30.32 in.
Solar Rad 10 W/m²
Max RH82 %
Min RH77 %
Soil Temp 1 Max52 °F
Soil Temp 2 Max53 °F
Soil Temp 3 Max54 °F
Soil Temp 4 Max54 °F
Solar Rad 1 Max0 W/m²
Solar Rad 1 Min0 W/m²
Batt Volt13.66 VDC
Max Dew Point31
Min Dew Point30
Dew Point Average30
Avg. RH79.84
BP Avg30.34 in.
S Rad 1 Tot0.00 kJ/m²
S Rad 1 Avg0 W/m²
S Rad 1 Hourly Total0.00 kJ/m²
Wind Speed Average1
Temp Avg36 °F
R. Leafroller Degree Hours0 °F
Cran. Fruitworm Degree Hours0 °F
Obl. Leafroller Degree Hours0 °F
Blu. Maggot Degree Hours0 °F
Codling Moth Degree Hours0 °F
Heating Degree Hours50 °F
Cooling Degree Hours0 °F
Water Cont VF 20.00
Water Cont VF 30.00
Water Cont VF 40.00
Water Cont VF 50.00
Water Cont VF 60.00
evapotranspiration0.00 in.
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Patchy Frost
35 °F
Morning Frost
64 °F
Partly Cloudy
46 °F
Showers Likely
72 °F
Showers Likely
47 °F
Slight Chc Showers
63 °F
Mostly Clear
40 °F
Sunny
64 °F
Partly Cloudy
41 °F
Chance Showers
67 °F
Chance Showers
49 °F
Partly Sunny
68 °F
Mostly Cloudy
46 °F
Partly Sunny
65 °F

Overnight

Patchy frost after 5am. Otherwise, clear, with a low around 35. Light east wind.

Monday

Patchy frost before 7am. Otherwise, sunny, with a high near 64. Calm wind becoming south around 6 mph in the afternoon.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 46. Southwest wind 3 to 7 mph.

Tuesday

Showers likely, mainly after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 72. Southwest wind 5 to 9 mph. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New precipitation amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch possible.

Tuesday Night

Showers likely, mainly before midnight. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 47. West wind 6 to 11 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Wednesday

A slight chance of showers before noon. Partly sunny, with a high near 63. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 40.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 64.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 41.

Friday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 67. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 49. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 68.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 46.

Sunday

Partly sunny, with a high near 65.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location New Brunswick
State NJ
Alt. name
County Middlesex
Elevation 21 m
Latitude 40.4727
Longitude -74.4225
Type Campbell Scientific
Network Mesonet
Data last received 2014-04-21 01:12:09
Activation 2007-01-03
Inactive