Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Newark, NJ
WIND  10  mph NNE
Heat Index114 °F
Dewpoint17 °F
Relative Humidity39 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
Pressure30.57 in.
as of 2014-04-16 23:51:00
Wind Chill33 °F
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Mostly Clear
34 °F
Sunny
48 °F
Partly Cloudy
37 °F
Slight Chc Drizzle
49 °F
Slight Chc Drizzle
41 °F
Slight Chc Drizzle
56 °F
Partly Cloudy
42 °F
Mostly Sunny
59 °F
Partly Cloudy
44 °F
Partly Sunny
66 °F
Chance Showers
48 °F
Chance Showers
66 °F
Chance Showers
48 °F
Partly Sunny
65 °F

Overnight

Mostly clear, with a low around 34. Northeast wind around 7 mph.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 48. East wind around 11 mph.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 37. East wind around 10 mph.

Friday

A slight chance of drizzle. Partly sunny, with a high near 49. Northeast wind around 9 mph.

Friday Night

A slight chance of drizzle. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 41. Southeast wind around 6 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Saturday

A slight chance of drizzle before noon. Partly sunny, with a high near 56.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 42.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 59.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 44.

Monday

Partly sunny, with a high near 66.

Monday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 48. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 66. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 48. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Wednesday

Partly sunny, with a high near 65.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Newark
State NJ
Alt. name
County Essex
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.6825
Longitude -74.1694
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Data last received 2014-04-17 00:21:38
Activation
Inactive