Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Barnegat, NJ

Temperature N/A

WIND  17  mph W
Heat IndexN/A °F
DewpointN/A °F
Relative HumidityN/A %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of 2014-04-23 01:30:00
Max Wind18 mph
Solar Rad 1809 W/m²
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
57 °F
47 °F
56 °F
40 °F
60 °F
41 °F
58 °F
49 °F
°F

Overnight

WNW wind around 17 kt. Partly cloudy. Seas around 1 ft.

Wednesday

NW wind 21 to 24 kt increasing to 27 to 30 kt in the afternoon. Mostly sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Wednesday Night

NW wind 26 to 29 kt decreasing to 23 to 26 kt after midnight. Winds could gust as high as 36 kt. Mostly clear. Seas 1 ft or less.

Thursday

NW wind 23 to 26 kt, with gusts as high as 33 kt. Sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Thursday Night

NNW wind 12 to 15 kt decreasing to 7 to 10 kt after midnight. Mostly clear. Seas 1 ft or less.

Friday

Variable winds less than 5 kt becoming SSE 8 to 13 kt in the morning. A chance of showers, mainly after 2pm. Seas 1 ft or less.

Friday Night

SSW wind 6 to 11 kt becoming variable and less than 5 kt after midnight. A chance of showers before midnight. Seas 1 ft or less.

Saturday

Variable winds less than 5 kt becoming WSW 5 to 10 kt in the morning. Mostly sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Saturday Night

NW wind around 10 kt. Partly cloudy. Seas 1 ft or less.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Barnegat
State NJ
Alt. name
County Ocean
Elevation 0
Latitude 39.76027
Longitude -74.1105
Type
Network HADS
Data last received 2014-04-23 02:21:04
Activation
Inactive