Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Jersey City (LSC), NJ
WIND  14  mph NW
Heat Index69 °F
Dewpoint11 °F
Relative Humidity14 %
Precip (last hr)0.00 in.
Pressure29.89 in.
as of 2014-04-24 14:00:00
Max Wind29 mph
Max Temp61 °F
Min Temp58 °F
Soil Temp 154 °F
Soil Temp 253 °F
Soil Temp 358 °F
Soil Temp 453 °F
Water Cont 30.00
Water Cont 40.00
Water Cont 50.00
Water Cont 60.00
BP Max29.91 in.
BP Min29.89 in.
Solar Rad 1934 W/m²
Max RH18 %
Min RH12 %
Soil Temp 1 Max54 °F
Soil Temp 2 Max53 °F
Soil Temp 3 Max58 °F
Soil Temp 4 Max53 °F
Solar Rad 1 Max992 W/m²
Solar Rad 1 Min833 W/m²
Batt Volt12.93 VDC
Max Dew Point16
Min Dew Point8
Dew Point Average11
Avg. RH14.07
BP Avg29.90 in.
S Rad 1 Tot1.87 kJ/m²
S Rad 1 Avg961 W/m²
S Rad 1 Hourly Total3457.62 kJ/m²
Wind Speed Average10
Temp Avg60 °F
R. Leafroller Degree Hours14 °F
Cran. Fruitworm Degree Hours9 °F
Obl. Leafroller Degree Hours16 °F
Blu. Maggot Degree Hours18 °F
Codling Moth Degree Hours9 °F
Heating Degree Hours9 °F
Cooling Degree Hours0 °F
Water Cont VF 20.00
Water Cont VF 30.00
Water Cont VF 40.00
Water Cont VF 50.00
Water Cont VF 60.00
evapotranspiration0.02 in.
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Windy
63 °F
Breezy
40 °F
Partly Sunny
63 °F
Rain Likely
47 °F
Chance Showers
67 °F
Slight Chc Showers
44 °F
Mostly Sunny
62 °F
Partly Cloudy
43 °F
Mostly Sunny
62 °F
Mostly Cloudy
44 °F
Chance Showers
57 °F
Chance Showers
46 °F
Chance Showers
55 °F

This Afternoon

Sunny, with a high near 63. Windy, with a northwest wind around 29 mph, with gusts as high as 43 mph.

Tonight

Mostly clear, with a low around 40. Breezy, with a northwest wind 15 to 20 mph decreasing to 7 to 12 mph after midnight.

Friday

Partly sunny, with a high near 63. Light and variable wind becoming south 8 to 13 mph in the afternoon.

Friday Night

Rain likely, mainly after midnight. Cloudy, with a low around 47. South wind 10 to 13 mph becoming northeast after midnight. Winds could gust as high as 24 mph. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New precipitation amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Saturday

A chance of showers, mainly after noon. Cloudy, then gradually becoming mostly sunny, with a high near 67. Northwest wind around 15 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday Night

A slight chance of showers. Partly cloudy, with a low around 44. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 62.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 43.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 62.

Monday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 44.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 57. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 46. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Wednesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 55. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Jersey City (LSC)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Hudson
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.70877
Longitude -74.0530
Type Campbell Scientific
Network Mesonet
Data last received 2014-04-24 14:21:05
Activation 2008-01-08
Inactive