Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

New Brunswick, NJ
WIND  5  mph E
Heat IndexN/A °F
Dewpoint28 °F
Relative Humidity63 %
Precip (last hr)0.00 in.
Pressure30.56 in.
as of 2014-04-18 09:00:00
Max Wind8 mph
Max Temp40 °F
Min Temp37 °F
Soil Temp 148 °F
Soil Temp 248 °F
Soil Temp 350 °F
Soil Temp 450 °F
Water Cont 10.00
Water Cont 20.00
Water Cont 30.00
Water Cont 40.00
Water Cont 50.00
Water Cont 60.00
Wind Chill33 °F
BP Max30.58 in.
BP Min30.56 in.
Solar Rad 1272 W/m²
Max RH70 %
Min RH62 %
Soil Temp 1 Max48 °F
Soil Temp 2 Max48 °F
Soil Temp 3 Max50 °F
Soil Temp 4 Max50 °F
Solar Rad 1 Max475 W/m²
Solar Rad 1 Min84 W/m²
Batt Volt13.49 VDC
Max Dew Point29
Min Dew Point27
Dew Point Average28
Avg. RH67.13
BP Avg30.57 in.
S Rad 1 Tot0.55 kJ/m²
S Rad 1 Avg196 W/m²
S Rad 1 Hourly Total705.77 kJ/m²
Wind Speed Average3
Temp Avg38 °F
R. Leafroller Degree Hours0 °F
Cran. Fruitworm Degree Hours0 °F
Obl. Leafroller Degree Hours0 °F
Blu. Maggot Degree Hours0 °F
Codling Moth Degree Hours0 °F
Heating Degree Hours47 °F
Cooling Degree Hours0 °F
Water Cont VF 20.00
Water Cont VF 30.00
Water Cont VF 40.00
Water Cont VF 50.00
Water Cont VF 60.00
evapotranspiration0.00 in.
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Partly Sunny
52 °F
Decreasing Clouds
38 °F
Mostly Sunny
65 °F
Mostly Clear
39 °F
Mostly Sunny
60 °F
Partly Cloudy
38 °F
Mostly Sunny
65 °F
Partly Cloudy
44 °F
Chance Showers
68 °F
Chance Showers
46 °F
Mostly Sunny
63 °F
Mostly Clear
41 °F
Mostly Sunny
66 °F

Today

Partly sunny, with a high near 52. Northeast wind 5 to 7 mph becoming southeast in the afternoon.

Tonight

Mostly cloudy, then gradually becoming mostly clear, with a low around 38. Southeast wind around 5 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 65. North wind 6 to 11 mph.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 39. Northeast wind around 7 mph.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 60. Northeast wind around 9 mph.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 38.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 65.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 44.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 68. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 46. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Wednesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 63.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 41.

Thursday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 66.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location New Brunswick
State NJ
Alt. name
County Middlesex
Elevation 21 m
Latitude 40.4727
Longitude -74.4225
Type Campbell Scientific
Network Mesonet
Data last received 2014-04-18 09:17:22
Activation 2007-01-03
Inactive