Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Newark, NJ
WIND  10  mph SE
Heat Index89 °F
Dewpoint27 °F
Relative Humidity37 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
Pressure30.44 in.
as of 2014-04-20 15:51:00
Max Wind17 mph
Solar Rad 1772 W/m²
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Clear
40 °F
Sunny
64 °F
Partly Cloudy
48 °F
Showers Likely
71 °F
Showers Likely
50 °F
Slight Chc Showers
62 °F
Mostly Clear
41 °F
Sunny
61 °F
Partly Cloudy
43 °F
Chance Showers
66 °F
Chance Showers
49 °F
Chance Showers
67 °F
Mostly Cloudy
48 °F
Partly Sunny
64 °F

Tonight

Clear, with a low around 40. Southeast wind 5 to 10 mph becoming northeast after midnight.

Monday

Sunny, with a high near 64. Northeast wind 5 to 8 mph becoming south in the afternoon.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 48. Southwest wind around 5 mph.

Tuesday

Showers likely, mainly after 3pm. Increasing clouds, with a high near 71. Southwest wind 8 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Tuesday Night

Showers likely, mainly before midnight. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 50. West wind 8 to 16 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Wednesday

A slight chance of showers before noon. Partly sunny, with a high near 62. Breezy. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 41.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 61.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 43.

Friday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 66. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 49. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 67. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 48.

Sunday

Partly sunny, with a high near 64.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Newark
State NJ
Alt. name
County Essex
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.6825
Longitude -74.1694
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Data last received 2014-04-20 16:50:26
Activation
Inactive