Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Toms River, NJ
WIND  4  mph NE
Heat Index104 °F
Dewpoint35 °F
Relative Humidity59 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of 2014-04-20 03:00:00
Max Wind13 mph
Max Wind DirE
Max Temp49 °F
Min Temp47 °F
Max RH70 %
Min RH54 %
Batt Volt12.47 VDC
S Rad 1 Tot0.00 kJ/m²
S Rad 1 Avg0 W/m²
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Mostly Cloudy
41 °F
Decreasing Clouds
55 °F
Mostly Clear
36 °F
Sunny
61 °F
Partly Cloudy
44 °F
Chance Showers
66 °F
Showers Likely
45 °F
Mostly Sunny
62 °F
Mostly Clear
40 °F
Sunny
61 °F
Partly Cloudy
44 °F
Mostly Sunny
64 °F
Chance Showers
48 °F
Chance Showers
61 °F

Overnight

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 41. Northeast wind around 11 mph.

Sunday

Mostly cloudy, then gradually becoming sunny, with a high near 55. Northeast wind around 16 mph.

Sunday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 36. East wind 6 to 8 mph.

Monday

Sunny, with a high near 61. Northeast wind around 8 mph becoming southeast in the afternoon.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 44. South wind around 7 mph.

Tuesday

A chance of showers after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 66. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Tuesday Night

Showers likely, mainly between 8pm and midnight. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 45. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Wednesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 62.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 40.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 61.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 44.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 64.

Friday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 48. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 61. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Toms River
State NJ
Alt. name
County Ocean
Elevation 1 m
Latitude 39.95547
Longitude -74.2080
Type CR-10X
Network RISE
Data last received 2014-04-20 04:17:17
Activation 2008-01-29
Inactive