Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Jersey City (LSC), NJ
WIND  4  mph WNW
Heat Index92 °F
Dewpoint17 °F
Relative Humidity31 %
Precip (last hr)0.00 in.
Pressure30.42 in.
as of 2014-04-16 15:00:00
Max Wind19 mph
Max Temp48 °F
Min Temp45 °F
Soil Temp 152 °F
Soil Temp 251 °F
Soil Temp 356 °F
Soil Temp 452 °F
Water Cont 30.00
Water Cont 40.00
Water Cont 50.00
Water Cont 60.00
BP Max30.43 in.
BP Min30.40 in.
Solar Rad 1797 W/m²
Max RH36 %
Min RH25 %
Soil Temp 1 Max52 °F
Soil Temp 2 Max51 °F
Soil Temp 3 Max56 °F
Soil Temp 4 Max52 °F
Solar Rad 1 Max900 W/m²
Solar Rad 1 Min796 W/m²
Batt Volt13.15 VDC
Max Dew Point21
Min Dew Point13
Dew Point Average16
Avg. RH28.90
BP Avg30.42 in.
S Rad 1 Tot1.59 kJ/m²
S Rad 1 Avg852 W/m²
S Rad 1 Hourly Total3068.81 kJ/m²
Wind Speed Average8
Temp Avg47 °F
R. Leafroller Degree Hours2 °F
Cran. Fruitworm Degree Hours0 °F
Obl. Leafroller Degree Hours3 °F
Blu. Maggot Degree Hours5 °F
Codling Moth Degree Hours0 °F
Heating Degree Hours32 °F
Cooling Degree Hours0 °F
Water Cont VF 20.00
Water Cont VF 30.00
Water Cont VF 40.00
Water Cont VF 50.00
Water Cont VF 60.00
evapotranspiration0.02 in.
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Clear
35 °F
Sunny
49 °F
Partly Cloudy
37 °F
Slight Chc Drizzle
50 °F
Slight Chc Drizzle
41 °F
Slight Chc Drizzle
56 °F
Partly Cloudy
43 °F
Mostly Sunny
59 °F
Partly Cloudy
44 °F
Partly Sunny
65 °F
Chance Showers
48 °F
Chance Showers
65 °F
Chance Showers
48 °F
Partly Sunny
65 °F

Tonight

Clear, with a low around 35. Northeast wind 9 to 15 mph.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 49. Northeast wind 11 to 15 mph.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 37. East wind 9 to 13 mph.

Friday

A slight chance of drizzle. Partly sunny, with a high near 50. Northeast wind 8 to 10 mph.

Friday Night

A slight chance of drizzle. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 41. Southeast wind around 6 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Saturday

A slight chance of drizzle before noon. Partly sunny, with a high near 56.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 43.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 59.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 44.

Monday

Partly sunny, with a high near 65.

Monday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 48. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 65. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 48. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Wednesday

Partly sunny, with a high near 65.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Jersey City (LSC)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Hudson
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.70877
Longitude -74.0530
Type Campbell Scientific
Network Mesonet
Data last received 2014-04-16 15:21:06
Activation 2008-01-08
Inactive