Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.
CityStateLast Report
Oceanic BridgeNJ2014-04-24 02:28:13
Sea BrightNJ2014-04-24 02:28:12
KeansburgNJ2014-04-08 12:50:20
Keansburg (HADS)NJ2014-04-24 02:21:05

CLOSE

Sandy Hook, NJ

Temperature N/A

WIND  N/A mph
Heat IndexN/A °F
DewpointN/A °F
Relative HumidityN/A %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
60 °F
37 °F
60 °F
42 °F
63 °F
47 °F
56 °F
45 °F
°F

Overnight

NW wind around 23 kt, with gusts as high as 30 kt. Mostly clear. Seas 1 ft or less.

Thursday

NW wind around 22 kt, with gusts as high as 35 kt. Sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Thursday Night

NW wind 11 to 14 kt becoming N 7 to 10 kt after midnight. Winds could gust as high as 25 kt. Partly cloudy. Seas 1 ft or less.

Friday

Variable winds less than 5 kt becoming SSE 6 to 11 kt in the morning. Partly sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Friday Night

S wind 6 to 8 kt. A chance of showers. Seas 1 ft or less.

Saturday

WSW wind 8 to 11 kt becoming NW 12 to 15 kt in the afternoon. A chance of showers, with thunderstorms also possible after 9am. Seas 1 ft or less.

Saturday Night

NW wind around 13 kt. Partly cloudy. Seas 1 ft or less.

Sunday

NNW wind 12 to 15 kt. Mostly sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Sunday Night

WNW wind 8 to 12 kt becoming NNE after midnight. Partly cloudy. Seas 1 ft or less.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Sandy Hook
State NJ
Alt. name
County Monmouth
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.46666
Longitude -74.0100
Type Campbell Scientific
Network NOAA
Data last received 2012-11-03 20:28:07
Activation 2010-06-23
Inactive