Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Caldwell, NJ
WIND  7  mph
Heat Index95 °F
Dewpoint16 °F
Relative Humidity31 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
Pressure30.44 in.
as of 2014-04-16 14:53:00
Max Wind18 mph
Wind Chill41 °F
Solar Rad 1823 W/m²
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Sunny
45 °F
Patchy Frost
28 °F
Morning Frost
51 °F
Partly Cloudy
33 °F
Partly Sunny
54 °F
Slight Chc Showers
40 °F
Chance Showers
56 °F
Partly Cloudy
40 °F
Mostly Sunny
59 °F
Partly Cloudy
41 °F
Partly Sunny
61 °F
Chance Showers
46 °F
Chance Showers
64 °F

This Afternoon

Sunny, with a high near 45. Northwest wind around 11 mph.

Tonight

Patchy frost after 10pm. Otherwise, clear, with a low around 28. North wind 5 to 7 mph becoming calm after midnight.

Thursday

Patchy frost before 10am. Otherwise, sunny, with a high near 51. Southeast wind 3 to 8 mph.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 33. Southeast wind 5 to 7 mph becoming northeast after midnight.

Friday

Partly sunny, with a high near 54. Northeast wind around 7 mph becoming southeast in the afternoon.

Friday Night

A slight chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 40. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Saturday

A chance of showers before noon. Partly sunny, with a high near 56. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 40.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 59.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 41.

Monday

Partly sunny, with a high near 61.

Monday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 46. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 64. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Caldwell
State NJ
Alt. name
County Essex
Elevation 53 m
Latitude 40.87639
Longitude -74.2830
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Data last received 2014-04-16 15:21:38
Activation
Inactive