Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Sussex, NJ
WIND  16  mph WNW
Heat Index73 °F
Dewpoint16 °F
Relative Humidity19 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
Pressure29.93 in.
as of 2014-04-24 13:53:00
Max Wind26 mph
Solar Rad 11183 W/m²
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Breezy
59 °F
Partly Cloudy
30 °F
Chance Showers
60 °F
Chance Showers
42 °F
Chance Showers
68 °F
Mostly Cloudy
40 °F
Mostly Sunny
59 °F
Partly Cloudy
37 °F
Mostly Sunny
60 °F
Mostly Cloudy
39 °F
Chance Showers
57 °F
Chance Showers
41 °F
Chance Showers
58 °F

This Afternoon

Sunny, with a high near 59. Breezy, with a northwest wind around 22 mph, with gusts as high as 33 mph.

Tonight

Partly cloudy, with a low around 30. Northwest wind 5 to 9 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Friday

A chance of showers after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 60. Calm wind becoming south 5 to 9 mph in the morning. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Friday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 42. South wind 5 to 7 mph becoming east after midnight. Chance of precipitation is 50%. New precipitation amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch possible.

Saturday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 68. Northwest wind around 14 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 40.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 59.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 37.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 60.

Monday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 39.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 57. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 41. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Wednesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 58. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Sussex
State NJ
Alt. name
County Sussex
Elevation 121 m
Latitude 41.20028
Longitude -74.6230
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Data last received 2014-04-24 14:21:36
Activation
Inactive