Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.
CityStateLast Report
Oceanic BridgeNJ2014-04-16 11:41:24
Sea BrightNJ2014-04-16 11:41:24
KeansburgNJ2014-04-08 12:50:20
Keansburg (HADS)NJ2014-04-16 11:51:17

CLOSE

Sandy Hook, NJ

Temperature N/A

WIND  N/A mph
Heat IndexN/A °F
DewpointN/A °F
Relative HumidityN/A %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
46 °F
37 °F
47 °F
38 °F
48 °F
42 °F
53 °F
43 °F
54 °F

This Afternoon

NNW wind 11 to 15 kt, with gusts as high as 21 kt. Sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Tonight

NNE wind around 12 kt. Clear. Seas 1 ft or less.

Thursday

ENE wind 14 to 17 kt. Sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Thursday Night

E wind around 12 kt. Partly cloudy. Seas 1 ft or less.

Friday

NE wind 9 to 11 kt becoming E in the afternoon. A slight chance of rain. Seas 1 ft or less.

Friday Night

ESE wind 5 to 8 kt becoming ENE after midnight. A slight chance of showers. Seas 1 ft or less.

Saturday

Variable winds less than 5 kt becoming NNW around 6 kt in the morning. A chance of showers before noon. Seas 1 ft or less.

Saturday Night

N wind 6 to 8 kt. Partly cloudy. Seas 1 ft or less.

Sunday

N wind 5 to 10 kt becoming E in the afternoon. Mostly sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Sandy Hook
State NJ
Alt. name
County Monmouth
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.46666
Longitude -74.0100
Type Campbell Scientific
Network NOAA
Data last received 2012-11-03 20:28:07
Activation 2010-06-23
Inactive