Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

New Brunswick, NJ
WIND  13  mph NNW
Heat Index96 °F
Dewpoint36 °F
Relative Humidity55 %
Precip (last hr)0.00 in.
Pressure29.64 in.
as of 2014-04-23 10:00:00
Max Wind21 mph
Max Temp53 °F
Min Temp50 °F
Soil Temp 153 °F
Soil Temp 253 °F
Soil Temp 354 °F
Soil Temp 454 °F
Water Cont 10.00
Water Cont 20.00
Water Cont 30.00
Water Cont 40.00
Water Cont 50.00
Water Cont 60.00
BP Max29.65 in.
BP Min29.63 in.
Solar Rad 1277 W/m²
Max RH57 %
Min RH52 %
Soil Temp 1 Max54 °F
Soil Temp 2 Max53 °F
Soil Temp 3 Max54 °F
Soil Temp 4 Max54 °F
Solar Rad 1 Max763 W/m²
Solar Rad 1 Min167 W/m²
Batt Volt13.31 VDC
Max Dew Point37
Min Dew Point35
Dew Point Average36
Avg. RH54.67
BP Avg29.64 in.
S Rad 1 Tot0.56 kJ/m²
S Rad 1 Avg283 W/m²
S Rad 1 Hourly Total1017.91 kJ/m²
Wind Speed Average6
Temp Avg51 °F
R. Leafroller Degree Hours7 °F
Cran. Fruitworm Degree Hours2 °F
Obl. Leafroller Degree Hours9 °F
Blu. Maggot Degree Hours11 °F
Codling Moth Degree Hours2 °F
Heating Degree Hours25 °F
Cooling Degree Hours0 °F
Water Cont VF 20.00
Water Cont VF 30.00
Water Cont VF 40.00
Water Cont VF 50.00
Water Cont VF 60.00
evapotranspiration0.01 in.
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Breezy
59 °F
Patchy Frost
34 °F
Breezy
64 °F
Partly Cloudy
37 °F
Chance Showers
63 °F
Chance Showers
46 °F
Partly Sunny
68 °F
Partly Cloudy
44 °F
Mostly Sunny
63 °F
Partly Cloudy
43 °F
Partly Sunny
61 °F
Chance Showers
43 °F
Chance Showers
61 °F

Today

Mostly sunny, with a high near 59. Breezy, with a northwest wind 18 to 22 mph.

Tonight

Patchy frost after 11pm. Otherwise, mostly clear, with a low around 34. Breezy, with a northwest wind 14 to 20 mph.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 64. Breezy, with a northwest wind 18 to 21 mph.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 37. Northwest wind 5 to 8 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Friday

A chance of showers after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 63. Calm wind becoming south 5 to 9 mph in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Friday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 46. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 68.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 44.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 63.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 43.

Monday

Partly sunny, with a high near 61.

Monday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 43. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 61. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location New Brunswick
State NJ
Alt. name
County Middlesex
Elevation 21 m
Latitude 40.4727
Longitude -74.4225
Type Campbell Scientific
Network Mesonet
Data last received 2014-04-23 10:10:30
Activation 2007-01-03
Inactive