Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Newark, NJ
WIND  14  mph NNE
Heat Index81 °F
Dewpoint23 °F
Relative Humidity29 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
Pressure30.34 in.
as of 2014-04-19 22:51:00
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Clear
42 °F
Sunny
62 °F
Mostly Clear
40 °F
Mostly Sunny
67 °F
Partly Cloudy
46 °F
Chance Showers
68 °F
Showers Likely
49 °F
Chance Showers
60 °F
Mostly Clear
42 °F
Sunny
62 °F
Partly Cloudy
45 °F
Mostly Sunny
67 °F
Chance Showers
51 °F
Chance Showers
67 °F

Overnight

Clear, with a low around 42. Northeast wind 10 to 14 mph.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 62. Northeast wind 9 to 11 mph.

Sunday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 40. Southeast wind 5 to 8 mph.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 67. Northeast wind around 7 mph becoming southeast in the afternoon.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 46. South wind around 6 mph.

Tuesday

A chance of showers, mainly after 4pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 68. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Tuesday Night

Showers likely, mainly between 10pm and 1am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 49. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Wednesday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 60. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 42.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 62.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 45.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 67.

Friday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 51. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 67. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Newark
State NJ
Alt. name
County Essex
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.6825
Longitude -74.1694
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Data last received 2014-04-19 23:10:27
Activation
Inactive