Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Barnegat, NJ
WIND  24  mph NW
Heat Index93 °F
Dewpoint37 °F
Relative Humidity54 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of 2014-04-23 12:00:00
Max Wind24 mph
Solar Rad 11082 W/m²
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
58 °F
39 °F
61 °F
42 °F
60 °F
49 °F
60 °F
45 °F
54 °F

This Afternoon

WNW wind 22 to 25 kt, with gusts as high as 35 kt. Mostly sunny. Seas around 1 ft.

Tonight

NW wind 24 to 27 kt, with gusts as high as 38 kt. Mostly clear. Seas 1 ft or less.

Thursday

NW wind 21 to 25 kt, with gusts as high as 35 kt. Sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Thursday Night

NW wind 8 to 13 kt becoming variable and less than 5 kt after midnight. Mostly clear. Seas 1 ft or less.

Friday

Variable winds less than 5 kt becoming S 8 to 13 kt in the morning. A chance of showers after 2pm. Seas 1 ft or less.

Friday Night

SSW wind 5 to 8 kt becoming variable and less than 5 kt after midnight. A chance of showers, mainly before midnight. Seas around 1 ft.

Saturday

Variable winds less than 5 kt becoming W 6 to 11 kt in the morning. Partly sunny. Seas around 1 ft.

Saturday Night

W wind around 8 kt becoming NW after midnight. Partly cloudy. Seas around 1 ft.

Sunday

NW wind 6 to 9 kt. Mostly sunny. Seas around 1 ft.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Barnegat
State NJ
Alt. name
County Ocean
Elevation 0
Latitude 39.76027
Longitude -74.1105
Type
Network HADS
Data last received 2014-04-23 13:16:31
Activation
Inactive