Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Jersey City (LSC), NJ
WIND  6  mph WNW
Heat Index83 °F
Dewpoint46 °F
Relative Humidity63 %
Precip (last hr)0.00 in.
Pressure29.51 in.
as of 2014-04-23 02:00:00
Max Wind14 mph
Max Temp60 °F
Min Temp58 °F
Soil Temp 154 °F
Soil Temp 255 °F
Soil Temp 356 °F
Soil Temp 454 °F
Water Cont 30.00
Water Cont 40.00
Water Cont 50.00
Water Cont 60.00
BP Max29.52 in.
BP Min29.50 in.
Solar Rad 10 W/m²
Max RH63 %
Min RH60 %
Soil Temp 1 Max55 °F
Soil Temp 2 Max55 °F
Soil Temp 3 Max56 °F
Soil Temp 4 Max54 °F
Solar Rad 1 Max0 W/m²
Solar Rad 1 Min0 W/m²
Batt Volt13.06 VDC
Max Dew Point46
Min Dew Point46
Dew Point Average46
Avg. RH60.78
BP Avg29.51 in.
S Rad 1 Tot0.00 kJ/m²
S Rad 1 Avg0 W/m²
S Rad 1 Hourly Total0.33 kJ/m²
Wind Speed Average6
Temp Avg59 °F
R. Leafroller Degree Hours14 °F
Cran. Fruitworm Degree Hours9 °F
Obl. Leafroller Degree Hours16 °F
Blu. Maggot Degree Hours18 °F
Codling Moth Degree Hours9 °F
Heating Degree Hours11 °F
Cooling Degree Hours0 °F
Water Cont VF 20.00
Water Cont VF 30.00
Water Cont VF 40.00
Water Cont VF 50.00
Water Cont VF 60.00
evapotranspiration0.00 in.
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Slight Chc Showers
49 °F
Breezy
59 °F
Breezy
38 °F
Windy
63 °F
Mostly Clear
42 °F
Isolated Showers
64 °F
Mostly Cloudy
48 °F
Chance Rain
68 °F
Chance Showers
45 °F
Partly Sunny
62 °F
Partly Cloudy
42 °F
Sunny
61 °F
Partly Cloudy
43 °F
Mostly Sunny
64 °F

Overnight

A slight chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 49. West wind around 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Wednesday

Partly sunny, with a high near 59. Breezy, with a northwest wind 18 to 24 mph, with gusts as high as 38 mph.

Wednesday Night

Mostly cloudy, then gradually becoming clear, with a low around 38. Breezy, with a northwest wind 16 to 21 mph, with gusts as high as 34 mph.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 63. Windy, with a northwest wind 21 to 26 mph, with gusts as high as 43 mph.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 42. Northwest wind 6 to 11 mph becoming light north after midnight.

Friday

Isolated showers after 10am. Increasing clouds, with a high near 64. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Friday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 48.

Saturday

A chance of rain. Partly sunny, with a high near 68. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Saturday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 45. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Sunday

Partly sunny, with a high near 62.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 42.

Monday

Sunny, with a high near 61.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 43.

Tuesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 64.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Jersey City (LSC)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Hudson
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.70877
Longitude -74.0530
Type Campbell Scientific
Network Mesonet
Data last received 2014-04-23 02:21:04
Activation 2008-01-08
Inactive