Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.
CityStateLast Report
Oceanic BridgeNJ2014-04-18 09:17:23
Sea BrightNJ2014-04-18 09:17:22
KeansburgNJ2014-04-08 12:50:20
Keansburg (HADS)NJ2014-04-18 09:17:23

CLOSE

Sandy Hook, NJ

Temperature N/A

WIND  N/A mph
Heat IndexN/A °F
DewpointN/A °F
Relative HumidityN/A %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
47 °F
43 °F
61 °F
41 °F
52 °F
41 °F
56 °F
47 °F
60 °F

Today

NE wind around 9 kt becoming ESE in the afternoon. Partly sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Tonight

SSE wind 5 to 7 kt becoming variable and less than 5 kt after midnight. Mostly cloudy. Seas 1 ft or less.

Saturday

NW wind 6 to 11 kt becoming N in the afternoon. Sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Saturday Night

NNE wind 9 to 12 kt. Clear. Seas 1 ft or less.

Sunday

NE wind around 10 kt becoming ESE in the afternoon. Sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Sunday Night

SE wind 5 to 9 kt becoming variable and less than 5 kt after midnight. Mostly clear. Seas 1 ft or less.

Monday

Variable winds less than 5 kt becoming SSE 5 to 8 kt in the afternoon. Mostly sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Monday Night

S wind 5 to 8 kt becoming variable and less than 5 kt after midnight. Partly cloudy. Seas 1 ft or less.

Tuesday

Variable winds less than 5 kt becoming SSW 6 to 11 kt in the morning. Partly sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Sandy Hook
State NJ
Alt. name
County Monmouth
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.46666
Longitude -74.0100
Type Campbell Scientific
Network NOAA
Data last received 2012-11-03 20:28:07
Activation 2010-06-23
Inactive