Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Newark, NJ
WIND  12  mph NNW
Heat IndexN/A °F
Dewpoint31 °F
Relative Humidity88 %
Precip (last hr)0.14 in.
Pressure29.93 in.
as of 2014-04-15 23:51:00
Max Wind23 mph
Wind Chill27 °F
Solar Rad 11132 W/m²
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Chance Rain/Snow
29 °F
Sunny
49 °F
Mostly Clear
34 °F
Sunny
50 °F
Slight Chc Rain
37 °F
Slight Chc Rain
55 °F
Mostly Cloudy
41 °F
Chance Showers
58 °F
Mostly Cloudy
42 °F
Mostly Sunny
61 °F
Mostly Cloudy
46 °F
Mostly Cloudy
63 °F
Chance Showers
46 °F
Chance Showers
65 °F

Overnight

A chance of rain and snow before 3am, then a slight chance of snow. Mostly cloudy, then gradually becoming mostly clear, with a low around 29. Blustery, with a northwest wind 18 to 21 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Wednesday

Sunny, with a high near 49. North wind 13 to 17 mph, with gusts as high as 31 mph.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 34. Northeast wind around 8 mph.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 50. Northeast wind around 11 mph.

Thursday Night

A slight chance of light rain after midnight. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 37. Northeast wind 6 to 9 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Friday

A slight chance of light rain before noon. Partly sunny, with a high near 55. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Friday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 41.

Saturday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 58. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 42.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 61.

Sunday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 46.

Monday

Mostly cloudy, with a high near 63.

Monday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 46. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 65. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Newark
State NJ
Alt. name
County Essex
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.6825
Longitude -74.1694
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Data last received 2014-04-16 01:06:33
Activation
Inactive