Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Barnegat, NJ
WIND  22  mph NNW
Heat IndexN/A °F
Dewpoint34 °F
Relative Humidity86 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of 2014-04-16 00:30:00
Max Wind25 mph
Wind Chill26 °F
Solar Rad 11113 W/m²
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
44 °F
31 °F
47 °F
36 °F
50 °F
39 °F
52 °F
43 °F
°F

Overnight

NNW wind around 23 kt, with gusts as high as 30 kt. A chance of rain before 2am. Seas 1 ft or less.

Wednesday

NNW wind 18 to 21 kt decreasing to 12 to 15 kt in the afternoon. Winds could gust as high as 27 kt. Sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Wednesday Night

ENE wind 8 to 13 kt. Mostly clear. Seas around 1 ft.

Thursday

ENE wind 15 to 18 kt. Mostly sunny. Seas 1 to 2 ft.

Thursday Night

ENE wind around 13 kt. Mostly cloudy. Seas around 2 ft.

Friday

NE wind 12 to 14 kt. Partly sunny. Seas 1 to 2 ft.

Friday Night

ENE wind around 6 kt becoming variable and less than 5 kt in the evening. A chance of showers. Seas around 1 ft.

Saturday

N wind 5 to 7 kt becoming S in the afternoon. A chance of showers. Seas around 1 ft.

Saturday Night

Variable winds less than 5 kt becoming NNW 8 to 13 kt in the evening. Partly cloudy. Seas around 1 ft.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Barnegat
State NJ
Alt. name
County Ocean
Elevation 0
Latitude 39.76027
Longitude -74.1105
Type
Network HADS
Data last received 2014-04-16 01:11:15
Activation
Inactive