Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Jackson (R), NJ
WIND  N/A mph NNW
Heat IndexN/A °F
Dewpoint27 °F
Relative Humidity92 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of 2014-04-21 05:10:00
Max Wind2 mph
Wind Chill29 °F
Solar Rad 10 W/m²
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Sunny
61 °F
Partly Cloudy
47 °F
Showers
72 °F
Showers
46 °F
Slight Chc Showers
62 °F
Mostly Clear
40 °F
Sunny
63 °F
Partly Cloudy
42 °F
Chance Showers
64 °F
Chance Showers
48 °F
Partly Sunny
68 °F
Mostly Cloudy
44 °F
Partly Sunny
62 °F

Today

Sunny, with a high near 61. Northeast wind 3 to 6 mph.

Tonight

Partly cloudy, with a low around 47. Southwest wind 3 to 6 mph.

Tuesday

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. High near 72. Southwest wind 6 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday Night

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then showers likely. Low around 46. Southwest wind 9 to 14 mph becoming northwest after midnight. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday

A slight chance of showers before noon. Mostly sunny, with a high near 62. Breezy, with a northwest wind 18 to 23 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 40.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 63.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 42.

Friday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 64. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 48. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 68.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 44.

Sunday

Partly sunny, with a high near 62.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Jackson (R)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Ocean
Elevation 31 m
Latitude 40.0986
Longitude -74.3161
Type RAWS
Network RAWS
Data last received 2014-04-21 05:35:22
Activation
Inactive