Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

New Brunswick, NJ
WIND  6  mph N
Heat Index85 °F
Dewpoint37 °F
Relative Humidity46 %
Precip (last hr)0.00 in.
Pressure30.29 in.
as of 2014-04-19 10:00:00
Max Wind11 mph
Max Temp58 °F
Min Temp52 °F
Soil Temp 150 °F
Soil Temp 249 °F
Soil Temp 350 °F
Soil Temp 450 °F
Water Cont 10.00
Water Cont 20.00
Water Cont 30.00
Water Cont 40.00
Water Cont 50.00
Water Cont 60.00
BP Max30.29 in.
BP Min30.28 in.
Solar Rad 1631 W/m²
Max RH61 %
Min RH44 %
Soil Temp 1 Max50 °F
Soil Temp 2 Max49 °F
Soil Temp 3 Max50 °F
Soil Temp 4 Max50 °F
Solar Rad 1 Max652 W/m²
Solar Rad 1 Min405 W/m²
Batt Volt13.24 VDC
Max Dew Point41
Min Dew Point36
Dew Point Average39
Avg. RH55.25
BP Avg30.29 in.
S Rad 1 Tot1.26 kJ/m²
S Rad 1 Avg505 W/m²
S Rad 1 Hourly Total1819.77 kJ/m²
Wind Speed Average3
Temp Avg55 °F
R. Leafroller Degree Hours10 °F
Cran. Fruitworm Degree Hours5 °F
Obl. Leafroller Degree Hours12 °F
Blu. Maggot Degree Hours14 °F
Codling Moth Degree Hours5 °F
Heating Degree Hours18 °F
Cooling Degree Hours0 °F
Water Cont VF 20.00
Water Cont VF 30.00
Water Cont VF 40.00
Water Cont VF 50.00
Water Cont VF 60.00
evapotranspiration0.01 in.
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Sunny
64 °F
Mostly Clear
38 °F
Sunny
60 °F
Mostly Clear
38 °F
Mostly Sunny
65 °F
Mostly Cloudy
43 °F
Chance Showers
68 °F
Chance Showers
47 °F
Chance Showers
61 °F
Mostly Clear
41 °F
Sunny
62 °F
Partly Cloudy
43 °F
Mostly Sunny
67 °F

Today

Sunny, with a high near 64. North wind 10 to 13 mph.

Tonight

Mostly clear, with a low around 38. Northeast wind 7 to 9 mph.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 60. East wind around 8 mph.

Sunday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 38. Southeast wind 5 to 8 mph becoming light and variable after midnight.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 65. Northeast wind around 6 mph becoming southeast in the afternoon.

Monday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 43.

Tuesday

A chance of showers after noon. Partly sunny, with a high near 68. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 47. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Wednesday

A chance of showers. Mostly sunny, with a high near 61. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 41.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 62.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 43.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 67.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location New Brunswick
State NJ
Alt. name
County Middlesex
Elevation 21 m
Latitude 40.4727
Longitude -74.4225
Type Campbell Scientific
Network Mesonet
Data last received 2014-04-19 10:21:05
Activation 2007-01-03
Inactive