Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Newark, NJ
WIND  22  mph NW
Heat Index108 °F
Dewpoint29 °F
Relative Humidity51 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
Pressure29.84 in.
as of 2014-04-23 22:51:00
Max Wind33 mph
Solar Rad 11492 W/m²
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Breezy
40 °F
Breezy
64 °F
Partly Cloudy
41 °F
Chance Showers
65 °F
Chance Showers
48 °F
Chance Showers
67 °F
Mostly Cloudy
45 °F
Mostly Sunny
62 °F
Partly Cloudy
43 °F
Mostly Sunny
60 °F
Mostly Cloudy
45 °F
Chance Showers
57 °F
Chance Showers
48 °F
Chance Showers
57 °F

Overnight

Mostly clear, with a low around 40. Breezy, with a northwest wind 22 to 25 mph.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 64. Breezy, with a northwest wind 18 to 23 mph, with gusts as high as 40 mph.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 41. Northwest wind 5 to 13 mph, with gusts as high as 29 mph.

Friday

A chance of showers after 3pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 65. Light and variable wind becoming south 5 to 10 mph in the morning. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 48. South wind around 6 mph becoming light and variable. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Saturday

A chance of showers, with thunderstorms also possible after 9am. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 67. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 45.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 62.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 43.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 60.

Monday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 45.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 57. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 48. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Wednesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 57. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Newark
State NJ
Alt. name
County Essex
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.6825
Longitude -74.1694
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Data last received 2014-04-23 23:21:43
Activation
Inactive