Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

New Brunswick, NJ
WIND  6  mph ENE
Heat IndexN/A °F
Dewpoint26 °F
Relative Humidity56 %
Precip (last hr)0.00 in.
Pressure30.70 in.
as of 2014-04-17 08:00:00
Max Wind17 mph
Max Temp40 °F
Min Temp34 °F
Soil Temp 146 °F
Soil Temp 247 °F
Soil Temp 350 °F
Soil Temp 450 °F
Water Cont 10.00
Water Cont 20.00
Water Cont 30.00
Water Cont 40.00
Water Cont 50.00
Water Cont 60.00
Wind Chill36 °F
BP Max30.70 in.
BP Min30.68 in.
Solar Rad 1267 W/m²
Max RH66 %
Min RH54 %
Soil Temp 1 Max46 °F
Soil Temp 2 Max48 °F
Soil Temp 3 Max51 °F
Soil Temp 4 Max50 °F
Solar Rad 1 Max267 W/m²
Solar Rad 1 Min36 W/m²
Batt Volt13.55 VDC
Max Dew Point26
Min Dew Point23
Dew Point Average25
Avg. RH59.80
BP Avg30.69 in.
S Rad 1 Tot0.54 kJ/m²
S Rad 1 Avg162 W/m²
S Rad 1 Hourly Total583.36 kJ/m²
Wind Speed Average5
Temp Avg38 °F
R. Leafroller Degree Hours0 °F
Cran. Fruitworm Degree Hours0 °F
Obl. Leafroller Degree Hours0 °F
Blu. Maggot Degree Hours0 °F
Codling Moth Degree Hours0 °F
Heating Degree Hours50 °F
Cooling Degree Hours0 °F
Water Cont VF 20.00
Water Cont VF 30.00
Water Cont VF 40.00
Water Cont VF 50.00
Water Cont VF 60.00
evapotranspiration0.00 in.
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Morning Frost
52 °F
Areas Frost
33 °F
Partly Sunny
52 °F
Mostly Cloudy
38 °F
Mostly Sunny
64 °F
Partly Cloudy
39 °F
Mostly Sunny
62 °F
Partly Cloudy
41 °F
Partly Sunny
66 °F
Mostly Cloudy
46 °F
Chance Showers
68 °F
Partly Cloudy
47 °F
Mostly Sunny
66 °F

Today

Patchy frost before 10am. Otherwise, mostly sunny, with a high near 52. East wind around 11 mph.

Tonight

Areas of frost after 1am. Otherwise, partly cloudy, with a low around 33. Northeast wind 7 to 11 mph.

Friday

Partly sunny, with a high near 52. Northeast wind around 7 mph.

Friday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 38. Southeast wind around 5 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 64. North wind 5 to 13 mph.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 39.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 62.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 41.

Monday

Partly sunny, with a high near 66.

Monday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 46.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 68. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 47.

Wednesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 66.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location New Brunswick
State NJ
Alt. name
County Middlesex
Elevation 21 m
Latitude 40.4727
Longitude -74.4225
Type Campbell Scientific
Network Mesonet
Data last received 2014-04-17 08:28:12
Activation 2007-01-03
Inactive