Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Newark, NJ
WIND  12  mph WNW
Heat Index111 °F
Dewpoint20 °F
Relative Humidity41 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
Pressure29.88 in.
as of 2014-04-24 05:51:00
Max Wind20 mph
Wind Chill36 °F
Solar Rad 1875 W/m²
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Windy
66 °F
Mostly Clear
40 °F
Partly Sunny
62 °F
Showers Likely
47 °F
Slight Chc Showers
71 °F
Partly Cloudy
44 °F
Mostly Sunny
63 °F
Partly Cloudy
43 °F
Mostly Sunny
62 °F
Mostly Cloudy
44 °F
Chance Showers
58 °F
Chance Showers
46 °F
Chance Showers
61 °F

Today

Sunny, with a high near 66. Windy, with a northwest wind 17 to 22 mph increasing to 23 to 28 mph in the morning. Winds could gust as high as 39 mph.

Tonight

Mostly clear, with a low around 40. Northwest wind 7 to 17 mph.

Friday

Partly sunny, with a high near 62. Northeast wind 5 to 11 mph becoming south in the afternoon.

Friday Night

Showers likely. Cloudy, with a low around 47. Southeast wind around 10 mph becoming east after midnight. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New precipitation amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Saturday

A slight chance of showers before noon. Partly sunny, with a high near 71. Northwest wind around 14 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 44.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 63.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 43.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 62.

Monday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 44.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 58. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 46. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Wednesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 61. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Newark
State NJ
Alt. name
County Essex
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.6825
Longitude -74.1694
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Data last received 2014-04-24 06:11:30
Activation
Inactive