Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.
CityStateLast Report
St. JohnsburyVT2014-04-21 03:00:07
NantucketMA2014-04-21 02:28:12
ChathamMAMA2014-04-21 02:28:13
HyannisMA2014-04-21 02:28:12

CLOSE

Morris Plains, NJ

Temperature N/A

WIND  N/A mph
Heat IndexN/A °F
DewpointN/A °F
Relative HumidityN/A %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Patchy Frost
32 °F
Morning Frost
66 °F
Partly Cloudy
42 °F
Showers Likely
69 °F
Showers Likely
45 °F
Slight Chc Showers
60 °F
Mostly Clear
38 °F
Sunny
61 °F
Partly Cloudy
39 °F
Chance Showers
65 °F
Chance Showers
47 °F
Partly Sunny
67 °F
Mostly Cloudy
44 °F
Partly Sunny
64 °F

Overnight

Patchy frost. Otherwise, clear, with a low around 32. Calm wind.

Monday

Patchy frost before 8am. Otherwise, sunny, with a high near 66. Calm wind becoming south around 6 mph in the afternoon.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 42. Southwest wind 3 to 6 mph.

Tuesday

Showers likely, mainly after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 69. Southwest wind 5 to 7 mph. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New precipitation amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch possible.

Tuesday Night

Showers likely, mainly before midnight. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 45. Northwest wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Wednesday

A slight chance of showers before noon. Partly sunny, with a high near 60. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 38.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 61.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 39.

Friday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 65. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 47. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 67.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 44.

Sunday

Partly sunny, with a high near 64.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Morris Plains
State NJ
Alt. name
County Morris
Elevation 210 m
Latitude 40.83333
Longitude -74.5163
Type
Network IFLOWS
Data last received 2011-02-04 14:05:30
Activation
Inactive