Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Barnegat, NJ
WIND  9  mph ENE
Heat IndexN/A °F
Dewpoint35 °F
Relative Humidity66 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of 2014-04-20 05:30:00
Max Wind14 mph
Solar Rad 1483 W/m²
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
51 °F
39 °F
57 °F
47 °F
62 °F
46 °F
55 °F
41 °F
54 °F

Today

ENE wind around 17 kt, with gusts as high as 23 kt. Mostly sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Tonight

ENE wind 8 to 10 kt. Mostly clear. Seas 2 to 3 ft.

Monday

NE wind around 9 kt becoming ESE in the afternoon. Sunny. Seas around 2 ft.

Monday Night

S wind around 6 kt becoming SW after midnight. Partly cloudy. Seas around 2 ft.

Tuesday

S wind 5 to 8 kt increasing to 9 to 12 kt in the afternoon. A chance of showers after 2pm. Seas around 2 ft.

Tuesday Night

SSW wind 10 to 14 kt becoming WNW after midnight. Showers likely, mainly between 8pm and midnight. Seas 2 to 3 ft.

Wednesday

NW wind 14 to 17 kt. Mostly sunny. Seas around 2 ft.

Wednesday Night

NNW wind around 16 kt. Mostly clear. Seas around 2 ft.

Thursday

NW wind 14 to 16 kt. Sunny. Seas around 2 ft.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Barnegat
State NJ
Alt. name
County Ocean
Elevation 0
Latitude 39.76027
Longitude -74.1105
Type
Network HADS
Data last received 2014-04-20 06:45:46
Activation
Inactive