Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Jersey City (LSC), NJ
WIND  8  mph SE
Heat Index86 °F
Dewpoint25 °F
Relative Humidity33 %
Precip (last hr)0.00 in.
Pressure30.50 in.
as of 2014-04-20 11:00:00
Max Wind15 mph
Max Temp54 °F
Min Temp51 °F
Soil Temp 150 °F
Soil Temp 250 °F
Soil Temp 352 °F
Soil Temp 450 °F
Water Cont 30.00
Water Cont 40.00
Water Cont 50.00
Water Cont 60.00
BP Max30.51 in.
BP Min30.50 in.
Solar Rad 1807 W/m²
Max RH39 %
Min RH29 %
Soil Temp 1 Max50 °F
Soil Temp 2 Max50 °F
Soil Temp 3 Max52 °F
Soil Temp 4 Max50 °F
Solar Rad 1 Max859 W/m²
Solar Rad 1 Min557 W/m²
Batt Volt13.03 VDC
Max Dew Point29
Min Dew Point22
Dew Point Average24
Avg. RH32.73
BP Avg30.50 in.
S Rad 1 Tot1.62 kJ/m²
S Rad 1 Avg742 W/m²
S Rad 1 Hourly Total2671.43 kJ/m²
Wind Speed Average6
Temp Avg53 °F
R. Leafroller Degree Hours9 °F
Cran. Fruitworm Degree Hours4 °F
Obl. Leafroller Degree Hours11 °F
Blu. Maggot Degree Hours13 °F
Codling Moth Degree Hours4 °F
Heating Degree Hours22 °F
Cooling Degree Hours0 °F
Water Cont VF 20.00
Water Cont VF 30.00
Water Cont VF 40.00
Water Cont VF 50.00
Water Cont VF 60.00
evapotranspiration0.01 in.
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Sunny
61 °F
Clear
41 °F
Sunny
64 °F
Partly Cloudy
48 °F
Chance Showers
70 °F
Showers Likely
48 °F
Partly Sunny
58 °F
Mostly Clear
42 °F
Sunny
61 °F
Mostly Clear
46 °F
Chance Rain
68 °F
Chance Rain
50 °F
Chance Showers
65 °F

This Afternoon

Sunny, with a high near 61. East wind around 11 mph.

Tonight

Clear, with a low around 41. East wind 3 to 8 mph.

Monday

Sunny, with a high near 64. Light and variable wind becoming south 5 to 7 mph in the afternoon.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 48. South wind 3 to 5 mph.

Tuesday

A chance of showers after noon. Partly sunny, with a high near 70. South wind 6 to 11 mph. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Tuesday Night

Showers likely, mainly before 9pm. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 48. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Wednesday

Partly sunny, with a high near 58.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 42.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 61.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 46.

Friday

A chance of rain. Mostly sunny, with a high near 68. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday Night

A chance of rain. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 50. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 65. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Jersey City (LSC)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Hudson
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.70877
Longitude -74.0530
Type Campbell Scientific
Network Mesonet
Data last received 2014-04-20 11:21:05
Activation 2008-01-08
Inactive