Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Newark, NJ
WIND  7  mph S
Heat Index110 °F
Dewpoint31 °F
Relative Humidity55 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
Pressure30.32 in.
as of 2014-04-18 18:51:00
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Mostly Cloudy
41 °F
Sunny
68 °F
Mostly Clear
43 °F
Sunny
58 °F
Mostly Clear
39 °F
Mostly Sunny
64 °F
Partly Cloudy
47 °F
Partly Sunny
70 °F
Chance Showers
49 °F
Mostly Sunny
63 °F
Mostly Clear
44 °F
Sunny
64 °F
Partly Cloudy
47 °F
Mostly Sunny
65 °F

Tonight

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 41. Southeast wind 5 to 7 mph becoming west after midnight.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 68. North wind 10 to 14 mph.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 43. North wind 9 to 11 mph.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 58. Northeast wind 7 to 9 mph becoming southeast in the afternoon.

Sunday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 39. Southeast wind 5 to 7 mph becoming calm after midnight.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 64.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 47.

Tuesday

Partly sunny, with a high near 70.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 49. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Wednesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 63.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 44.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 64.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 47.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 65.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Newark
State NJ
Alt. name
County Essex
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.6825
Longitude -74.1694
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Data last received 2014-04-18 19:20:54
Activation
Inactive