Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.
CityStateLast Report
NetcongNJ2014-04-20 03:55:15
AndoverNJ2014-04-20 04:17:20
Mount Olive TownshipNJ2014-04-20 04:17:20
Allamuchy Twp.NJ2014-04-20 04:17:20

CLOSE

Lake Hopatcong, NJ

Temperature N/A

WIND  N/A mph
Heat IndexN/A °F
DewpointN/A °F
Relative HumidityN/A %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Partly Cloudy
43 °F
Sunny
63 °F
Patchy Frost
29 °F
Sunny
67 °F
Partly Cloudy
43 °F
Showers Likely
67 °F
Showers Likely
43 °F
Mostly Sunny
55 °F
Mostly Clear
35 °F
Sunny
57 °F
Partly Cloudy
39 °F
Partly Sunny
65 °F
Chance Showers
45 °F
Chance Showers
63 °F

Overnight

Partly cloudy, with a steady temperature around 43. Calm wind.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 63. Calm wind becoming east around 6 mph in the afternoon.

Sunday Night

Patchy frost after midnight. Otherwise, mostly clear, with a low around 29. Southeast wind around 5 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Monday

Sunny, with a high near 67. Calm wind becoming south around 6 mph in the afternoon.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 43. Southwest wind around 6 mph.

Tuesday

Showers likely, mainly after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 67. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Tuesday Night

Showers likely, mainly before 8pm. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 43. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Wednesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 55.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 35.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 57.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 39.

Friday

Partly sunny, with a high near 65.

Friday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 45. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 63. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Lake Hopatcong
State NJ
Alt. name
County Morris
Elevation 303 m
Latitude 40.91555
Longitude -74.6644
Type
Network USGS
Data last received 2014-04-20 03:41:24
Activation
Inactive