Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Barnegat, NJ

Temperature N/A

WIND  16  mph NW
Heat IndexN/A °F
DewpointN/A °F
Relative HumidityN/A %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of 2014-04-24 01:30:00
Max Wind18 mph
Solar Rad 1791 W/m²
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
58 °F
39 °F
54 °F
42 °F
62 °F
48 °F
54 °F
45 °F
°F

Overnight

NW wind around 18 kt, with gusts as high as 26 kt. Clear. Seas 1 ft or less.

Thursday

NW wind 20 to 24 kt. Sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Thursday Night

NNW wind 10 to 13 kt decreasing to 6 to 9 kt after midnight. Mostly clear. Seas 1 ft or less.

Friday

Variable winds less than 5 kt becoming SSE 11 to 16 kt in the morning. A chance of showers after 2pm. Seas 1 ft or less.

Friday Night

S wind 12 to 15 kt becoming WNW 8 to 11 kt after midnight. A chance of showers, mainly before midnight. Seas 1 ft or less.

Saturday

S wind 8 to 11 kt becoming WSW 14 to 19 kt in the morning. Winds could gust as high as 25 kt. A chance of showers. Seas 1 ft or less.

Saturday Night

NNW wind 13 to 16 kt decreasing to 9 to 12 kt after midnight. Partly cloudy. Seas 1 ft or less.

Sunday

WNW wind 9 to 11 kt. Mostly sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Sunday Night

NNW wind 6 to 8 kt. Partly cloudy. Seas 1 ft or less.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Barnegat
State NJ
Alt. name
County Ocean
Elevation 0
Latitude 39.76027
Longitude -74.1105
Type
Network HADS
Data last received 2014-04-24 02:21:04
Activation
Inactive