Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Jersey City (LSC), NJ
WIND  5  mph NW
Heat Index113 °F
Dewpoint18 °F
Relative Humidity39 %
Precip (last hr)0.00 in.
Pressure29.89 in.
as of 2014-04-24 06:00:00
Max Wind18 mph
Max Temp42 °F
Min Temp41 °F
Soil Temp 151 °F
Soil Temp 252 °F
Soil Temp 351 °F
Soil Temp 451 °F
Water Cont 30.00
Water Cont 40.00
Water Cont 50.00
Water Cont 60.00
Wind Chill42 °F
BP Max29.89 in.
BP Min29.86 in.
Solar Rad 14 W/m²
Max RH43 %
Min RH38 %
Soil Temp 1 Max51 °F
Soil Temp 2 Max52 °F
Soil Temp 3 Max52 °F
Soil Temp 4 Max51 °F
Solar Rad 1 Max4 W/m²
Solar Rad 1 Min0 W/m²
Batt Volt12.00 VDC
Max Dew Point21
Min Dew Point18
Dew Point Average19
Avg. RH40.69
BP Avg29.88 in.
S Rad 1 Tot0.01 kJ/m²
S Rad 1 Avg0 W/m²
S Rad 1 Hourly Total1.41 kJ/m²
Wind Speed Average7
Temp Avg42 °F
R. Leafroller Degree Hours0 °F
Cran. Fruitworm Degree Hours0 °F
Obl. Leafroller Degree Hours0 °F
Blu. Maggot Degree Hours2 °F
Codling Moth Degree Hours0 °F
Heating Degree Hours40 °F
Cooling Degree Hours0 °F
Water Cont VF 20.00
Water Cont VF 30.00
Water Cont VF 40.00
Water Cont VF 50.00
Water Cont VF 60.00
evapotranspiration0.00 in.
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Windy
64 °F
Mostly Clear
42 °F
Partly Sunny
62 °F
Showers Likely
47 °F
Chance Showers
69 °F
Partly Cloudy
44 °F
Mostly Sunny
62 °F
Partly Cloudy
43 °F
Mostly Sunny
62 °F
Mostly Cloudy
44 °F
Chance Showers
57 °F
Chance Showers
46 °F
Chance Showers
60 °F

Today

Sunny, with a high near 64. Windy, with a northwest wind 18 to 26 mph, with gusts as high as 38 mph.

Tonight

Mostly clear, with a low around 42. Northwest wind 8 to 18 mph.

Friday

Partly sunny, with a high near 62. Light and variable wind becoming south 8 to 13 mph in the afternoon.

Friday Night

Showers likely, mainly after midnight. Cloudy, with a low around 47. South wind 9 to 13 mph becoming east after midnight. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New precipitation amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Saturday

A chance of showers before noon. Partly sunny, with a high near 69. Northwest wind around 14 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 44.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 62.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 43.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 62.

Monday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 44.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 57. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 46. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Wednesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 60. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Jersey City (LSC)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Hudson
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.70877
Longitude -74.0530
Type Campbell Scientific
Network Mesonet
Data last received 2014-04-24 06:08:18
Activation 2008-01-08
Inactive