Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.
CityStateLast Report
Oceanic BridgeNJ2014-04-24 06:11:10
Sea BrightNJ2014-04-24 06:11:09
KeansburgNJ2014-04-08 12:50:20
Keansburg (HADS)NJ2014-04-24 06:11:10

CLOSE

Sandy Hook, NJ

Temperature N/A

WIND  N/A mph
Heat IndexN/A °F
DewpointN/A °F
Relative HumidityN/A %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
62 °F
41 °F
58 °F
46 °F
64 °F
46 °F
57 °F
44 °F
56 °F

Today

WNW wind 20 to 23 kt increasing to 23 to 26 kt in the morning. Winds could gust as high as 36 kt. Sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Tonight

NNW wind 15 to 18 kt decreasing to 10 to 13 kt after midnight. Winds could gust as high as 24 kt. Mostly clear. Seas 1 ft or less.

Friday

Variable winds less than 5 kt becoming SSE 8 to 13 kt in the afternoon. Partly sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Friday Night

SSE wind 12 to 15 kt becoming E after midnight. Showers likely, mainly after midnight. Seas 1 ft or less.

Saturday

NW wind 12 to 14 kt. A chance of showers before noon. Seas 1 ft or less.

Saturday Night

W wind around 14 kt becoming NW after midnight. Partly cloudy. Seas 1 ft or less.

Sunday

NW wind 13 to 15 kt. Mostly sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Sunday Night

N wind around 10 kt. Partly cloudy. Seas 1 ft or less.

Monday

N wind 5 to 8 kt becoming variable and less than 5 kt in the afternoon. Mostly sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Sandy Hook
State NJ
Alt. name
County Monmouth
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.46666
Longitude -74.0100
Type Campbell Scientific
Network NOAA
Data last received 2012-11-03 20:28:07
Activation 2010-06-23
Inactive