Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

New Brunswick, NJ
WIND  N/A mph NE
Heat Index114 °F
Dewpoint29 °F
Relative Humidity55 %
Precip (last hr)0.00 in.
Pressure30.49 in.
as of 2014-04-18 12:00:00
Max Wind11 mph
Max Temp45 °F
Min Temp43 °F
Soil Temp 152 °F
Soil Temp 250 °F
Soil Temp 350 °F
Soil Temp 450 °F
Water Cont 10.00
Water Cont 20.00
Water Cont 30.00
Water Cont 40.00
Water Cont 50.00
Water Cont 60.00
Wind Chill41 °F
BP Max30.50 in.
BP Min30.49 in.
Solar Rad 1516 W/m²
Max RH63 %
Min RH53 %
Soil Temp 1 Max52 °F
Soil Temp 2 Max50 °F
Soil Temp 3 Max50 °F
Soil Temp 4 Max50 °F
Solar Rad 1 Max711 W/m²
Solar Rad 1 Min514 W/m²
Batt Volt13.34 VDC
Max Dew Point32
Min Dew Point28
Dew Point Average30
Avg. RH56.56
BP Avg30.50 in.
S Rad 1 Tot1.03 kJ/m²
S Rad 1 Avg599 W/m²
S Rad 1 Hourly Total2156.14 kJ/m²
Wind Speed Average4
Temp Avg44 °F
R. Leafroller Degree Hours0 °F
Cran. Fruitworm Degree Hours0 °F
Obl. Leafroller Degree Hours1 °F
Blu. Maggot Degree Hours2 °F
Codling Moth Degree Hours0 °F
Heating Degree Hours38 °F
Cooling Degree Hours0 °F
Water Cont VF 20.00
Water Cont VF 30.00
Water Cont VF 40.00
Water Cont VF 50.00
Water Cont VF 60.00
evapotranspiration0.01 in.
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Partly Sunny
52 °F
Decreasing Clouds
38 °F
Mostly Sunny
65 °F
Mostly Clear
39 °F
Mostly Sunny
60 °F
Partly Cloudy
38 °F
Mostly Sunny
65 °F
Partly Cloudy
44 °F
Chance Showers
68 °F
Chance Showers
46 °F
Mostly Sunny
63 °F
Mostly Clear
41 °F
Mostly Sunny
66 °F

This Afternoon

Partly sunny, with a high near 52. East wind around 7 mph.

Tonight

Mostly cloudy, then gradually becoming mostly clear, with a low around 38. Light and variable wind.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 65. North wind 6 to 11 mph.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 39. Northeast wind around 7 mph.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 60. Northeast wind around 9 mph.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 38.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 65.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 44.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 68. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 46. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Wednesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 63.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 41.

Thursday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 66.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location New Brunswick
State NJ
Alt. name
County Middlesex
Elevation 21 m
Latitude 40.4727
Longitude -74.4225
Type Campbell Scientific
Network Mesonet
Data last received 2014-04-18 12:12:09
Activation 2007-01-03
Inactive