Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Somerville, NJ
WIND  12  mph NW
Heat Index114 °F
Dewpoint27 °F
Relative Humidity51 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
Pressure29.86 in.
as of 2014-04-23 22:53:00
Max Wind24 mph
Wind Chill38 °F
Solar Rad 11080 W/m²
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Patchy Frost
33 °F
Breezy
61 °F
Partly Cloudy
33 °F
Chance Showers
65 °F
Chance Showers
45 °F
Chance Showers
69 °F
Partly Cloudy
42 °F
Mostly Sunny
63 °F
Partly Cloudy
40 °F
Partly Sunny
62 °F
Chance Showers
42 °F
Chance Showers
61 °F
Chance Showers
45 °F
Showers Likely
62 °F

Overnight

Patchy frost. Otherwise, mostly clear, with a low around 33. Northwest wind 11 to 13 mph.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 61. Breezy, with a northwest wind 17 to 20 mph.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 33. Northwest wind 5 to 9 mph becoming calm after midnight.

Friday

A chance of showers, mainly after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 65. Calm wind becoming south 5 to 8 mph in the morning. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Friday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 45. Southeast wind around 5 mph becoming calm in the evening. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New precipitation amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch possible.

Saturday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 69. Breezy. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 42.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 63.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 40.

Monday

Partly sunny, with a high near 62.

Monday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 42. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 61. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 45. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Wednesday

Showers likely. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 62. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Somerville
State NJ
Alt. name
County Somerset
Elevation 32 m
Latitude 40.62389
Longitude -74.6694
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Data last received 2014-04-23 23:28:12
Activation
Inactive