Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Sussex, NJ
WIND  N/A mph N
Heat IndexN/A °F
Dewpoint28 °F
Relative Humidity70 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
Pressure30.30 in.
as of 2014-04-20 23:53:00
Wind Chill40 °F
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Patchy Frost
30 °F
Morning Frost
66 °F
Partly Cloudy
42 °F
Showers Likely
70 °F
Showers Likely
45 °F
Slight Chc Showers
61 °F
Mostly Clear
37 °F
Sunny
62 °F
Partly Cloudy
38 °F
Chance Showers
66 °F
Chance Showers
46 °F
Partly Sunny
68 °F
Mostly Cloudy
43 °F
Partly Sunny
65 °F

Overnight

Patchy frost after 2am. Otherwise, mostly clear, with a low around 30. Calm wind.

Monday

Patchy frost before 8am. Otherwise, sunny, with a high near 66. Calm wind becoming south around 6 mph in the afternoon.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 42. South wind 3 to 6 mph.

Tuesday

Showers likely, mainly after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 70. Southwest wind 3 to 7 mph. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New precipitation amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch possible.

Tuesday Night

Showers likely, mainly before 8pm. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 45. West wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Wednesday

A slight chance of showers before noon. Partly sunny, with a high near 61. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 37.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 62.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 38.

Friday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 66. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 46. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 68.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 43.

Sunday

Partly sunny, with a high near 65.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Sussex
State NJ
Alt. name
County Sussex
Elevation 121 m
Latitude 41.20028
Longitude -74.6230
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Data last received 2014-04-21 01:16:21
Activation
Inactive