Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.
CityStateLast Report
NetcongNJ2014-04-24 13:55:09
AndoverNJ2014-04-24 14:21:35
Mount Olive TownshipNJ2014-04-24 14:21:04
Allamuchy Twp.NJ2014-04-24 14:28:11

CLOSE

Lake Hopatcong, NJ

Temperature N/A

WIND  N/A mph
Heat IndexN/A °F
DewpointN/A °F
Relative HumidityN/A %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Breezy
56 °F
Partly Cloudy
39 °F
Chance Showers
60 °F
Chance Showers
42 °F
Chance Showers
66 °F
Mostly Cloudy
39 °F
Mostly Sunny
57 °F
Partly Cloudy
37 °F
Mostly Sunny
58 °F
Chance Showers
38 °F
Chance Showers
54 °F
Chance Showers
41 °F
Chance Showers
55 °F

This Afternoon

Sunny, with a high near 56. Breezy, with a northwest wind around 21 mph, with gusts as high as 31 mph.

Tonight

Partly cloudy, with a low around 39. Northwest wind 5 to 9 mph becoming calm after midnight.

Friday

A chance of showers after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 60. Light and variable wind becoming south 5 to 10 mph in the morning. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Friday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 42. South wind 5 to 8 mph becoming east after midnight. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New precipitation amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch possible.

Saturday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 66. Northwest wind 13 to 15 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 39.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 57.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 37.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 58.

Monday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 38. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 54. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 41. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Wednesday

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 55. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Lake Hopatcong
State NJ
Alt. name
County Morris
Elevation 303 m
Latitude 40.91555
Longitude -74.6644
Type
Network USGS
Data last received 2014-04-24 14:01:19
Activation
Inactive