Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.
CityStateLast Report
Oceanic BridgeNJ2014-04-23 02:41:24
Sea BrightNJ2014-04-23 02:41:24
KeansburgNJ2014-04-08 12:50:20
Keansburg (HADS)NJ2014-04-23 02:21:06

CLOSE

Sandy Hook, NJ

Temperature N/A

WIND  N/A mph
Heat IndexN/A °F
DewpointN/A °F
Relative HumidityN/A %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
55 °F
47 °F
60 °F
38 °F
55 °F
44 °F
62 °F
49 °F
°F

Overnight

W wind around 12 kt. A slight chance of showers. Seas 1 ft or less.

Wednesday

NW wind 18 to 22 kt, with gusts as high as 34 kt. Partly sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Wednesday Night

NW wind 19 to 23 kt, with gusts as high as 35 kt. Mostly cloudy, then gradually becoming clear. Seas 1 ft or less.

Thursday

NW wind around 22 kt, with gusts as high as 32 kt. Sunny. Seas around 2 ft.

Thursday Night

NNW wind 11 to 14 kt decreasing to 6 to 9 kt after midnight. Winds could gust as high as 20 kt. Mostly clear. Seas 2 ft subsiding to 1 ft or less.

Friday

Variable winds less than 5 kt becoming SSE 5 to 10 kt in the morning. Isolated showers after 10am. Seas 1 ft or less.

Friday Night

S wind 5 to 8 kt. Mostly cloudy. Seas 1 ft or less.

Saturday

SSW wind 9 to 12 kt becoming W 14 to 19 kt in the morning. Winds could gust as high as 25 kt. A chance of rain. Seas 1 ft or less.

Saturday Night

NNW wind around 17 kt, with gusts as high as 23 kt. A chance of showers. Seas 1 ft or less.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Sandy Hook
State NJ
Alt. name
County Monmouth
Elevation 2 m
Latitude 40.46666
Longitude -74.0100
Type Campbell Scientific
Network NOAA
Data last received 2012-11-03 20:28:07
Activation 2010-06-23
Inactive