Warning: No current data at this location

Data at this location has not been collected recently enough to provide you with current information. You may want to try a nearby station.

CLOSE

Toms River, NJ
WIND  3  mph SE
Heat Index115 °F
Dewpoint36 °F
Relative Humidity73 %
Precip (last hr)N/A in.
PressureN/A in.
as of 2014-04-18 16:00:00
Max Wind9 mph
Max Wind DirSE
Max Temp45 °F
Min Temp43 °F
Wind Chill44 °F
Max RH76 %
Min RH71 %
Batt Volt13.29 VDC
S Rad 1 Tot0.21 kJ/m²
S Rad 1 Avg264 W/m²
Ground-water
real-time data from the USGS Ground-Water Climate Response Network
Streamflow
real-time data from the USGS National Water Information System
Webcam
up to date images from a webcam near this location help you visualize
Patchy Frost
37 °F
Morning Frost
62 °F
Mostly Clear
40 °F
Sunny
55 °F
Mostly Clear
40 °F
Mostly Sunny
60 °F
Mostly Cloudy
46 °F
Partly Sunny
65 °F
Chance Showers
47 °F
Mostly Sunny
63 °F
Mostly Clear
43 °F
Sunny
63 °F
Partly Cloudy
47 °F
Partly Sunny
67 °F

Tonight

Patchy frost after 4am. Otherwise, mostly cloudy, with a low around 37. East wind around 6 mph becoming calm.

Saturday

Patchy frost before 7am. Otherwise, mostly sunny, with a high near 62. North wind 8 to 11 mph.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 40. Northeast wind 6 to 10 mph.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 55. Northeast wind 10 to 13 mph.

Sunday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 40. East wind 5 to 10 mph becoming light northeast after midnight.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 60.

Monday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 46.

Tuesday

Partly sunny, with a high near 65.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 47. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Wednesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 63.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 43.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 63.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 47.

Friday

Partly sunny, with a high near 67.

* Forecast information is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS).
City/Location Toms River
State NJ
Alt. name
County Ocean
Elevation 1 m
Latitude 39.95547
Longitude -74.2080
Type CR-10X
Network RISE
Data last received 2014-04-18 17:21:20
Activation 2008-01-29
Inactive